American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery Application Form is Out | Eligibility For Green Card Lottery

American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery Application Form is Out , Eligibility For American DV Green Card Lottery and How to Apply for American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery.  Proof that you satisfy these requirements should NOT be submitted when entering the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, but will be requested by a consular officer after your name has been selected in the draw and you formally apply for your permanent residence (Green Card) visa via the three immigration forms that you will receive, if selected.

Also Read : Official DV-2019 USA Green Card Lottery Online Application Form – Apply Here

Individuals who do not meet the two requirements outlined above, should not apply for a permanent resident card in this immigration program, since they will be disqualified. You need to provide proof of education, work experience and native country only if you are selected. For this reason we do not request this documentation in the online application form.

American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery : For a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America to qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, the applicant must be born in a qualifying country (see requirement 1. above) and in addition, the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below):

American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery : The applicant must have completed a US High School education or a foreign equivalent of a US High School education. “High School education or its equivalent” means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States of America or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completing a 12 year education in the USA. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient. It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School education;

OR

The applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years.

Also Read : Official Australia Visa Lottery 2018 Application Form is Out Online – Apply Here

Always check back to get the latest updates about American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery .

Note

If you need us to help you with information at the right time about American American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery , kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. Also feel free to ask any question any time.

5 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!