Canadian Visitor Visa Application | How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa

Canadian Visitor Visa Application | How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa. The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada.

Also Read : Canadian Immigration Application – Express Entry Draw Invites 2,871 Candidates 

At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Canadian Visitor Visa Application | How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality.

Items to note:

1..Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.

2..Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
3..Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
4..Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometric information

Always check back to get the latest updates about Canadian Visitor Visa Application.

Note

If you need us to help you with information at the right time about Canadian Visitor Visa Application, kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. Also feel free to ask any question any time.

4 Replies to “Canadian Visitor Visa Application | How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa”

  1. Hi!
    I Am Samuel T. Bassie, I want to know when will the application form for the 2018/2019 come out, if it does, please have me alerted/ updated.
    Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *