list of Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016  – The 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards nominees have been announced. And the 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) will hold on 4th September, 2016, in New York City.

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016

 Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016

MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)

Applaudise (Iyanya)

Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)

Ghetto University (Runtown)

R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)

Stories that Touch (Falz)

Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)

Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Wanted (Wande Coal)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Hottest Single

Oshinachi (Humblesmith)

Duro (Tekno)

Baba Nla (Wizkid)

Lagos Boys (Olamide)

Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Jagaban (Ycee)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)

The Vow (Timi Dakolo)

You Suppose know (Bez)

Type of Woman (Iyanya)

Go On (Niyola)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Afropop Artist

Tekno

Wizkid

Tiwa Savage

Kiss Daniel

Chidinma

Davido

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

R&B Artist

Waje

Niyola

Praiz

Seyi Shay

Dare

Iyanya

Rap Act

Vector

M.I

Phyno

Olamide

Reminisce

CDQ

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Gospel Artist

Uche Agu

Frank Edward

Nikki Laoye

Sammy Okposo

Obiora Obiwon

Onos Brisibi

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Dancehall Artist

Patoranking

Timaya

Cynthia Morgan

Ceeza

Burna Boy

Ketchup

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Indigenous Artist

9ice

Flavour

Tillaman

Jaywon

Olu Maintain

Kcee

Best Live Performer

Omawumi

Tuface

Solidstar

Yemi Alade

Dbanj

MC Galaxy

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)

Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)

Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)

Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)

Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)

If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)

Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)

Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)

FA (LIB)

Sarkodie (GH)

Sauti Sol (KQ)

Deng (LIB)

Papa Denis (KQ)

Bisa Kdei (GH)

Eric Geso (LIB)

Shattawale (GH)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)

Efya (GH)

Lira (SA)

MZ Vee (GH)

Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)

Adiouza (SN)

Victoria Kimani (KQ)

Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

DJ Coublon

Masterkraft

Young John

Cobhams

Mystro

Jay Pizzle

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)

Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)

Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)

Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)

Desmond Elliot (Falling)

Tope Tedela (Surulere)

Femi Jacobs (The Visit)

Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)

Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Belinda Effah (Stop)

Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)

Beverly Naya (Surulere)

Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)

Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)

Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Director – Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)

Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)

Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)

Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)

Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Best Picture

A Soldier’s Story

Wives on Strike

Road To Yesterday

Tell Me Sweet Something

Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)

Ishanna

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)

Good People Dead (Nodash)

The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)

Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)

Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

RMD (Hush)

Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)

OC Ukeje (Before 30)

Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 

Best Actress – TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)

Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Beverly Naya (Before 30)

Oge Okoye (Festac Town)

Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Comedy Act

I Go Die

Akpororo

Seyi Law

Ushbebe

AY

Basketmout

Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe

Mayowa Nicholas

Ndigwe Victor

Uju Marshall

Akomaye Kwen

Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown

Emmanuella

Chief Obi

Iya Ibadan

Foxy P

Wowo Boyz

Please feel free to use the COMMENT BOX bellow for any question or Recommendation about NEA 2016 Nominees Announced and We will be in touch with you shortly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *