Saskatchewan Immigration Applications Form 2017 is Out Online – Apply Here

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017 – The popular International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has reopened for new applications, as February 14, 2017. Interested applicants should proceed to apply here.

How to Apply

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

Through this sub-category, eligible candidates in the federal Express Entry pool may apply for a provincial nomination certificate from Saskatchewan. A provincial nomination certificate through this sub-category gives the candidate 600 additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), and that candidate will then be in line for selection at a subsequent draw from the pool.

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

The SINP targets prospective immigrants with the skills and experience needed to respond to Saskatchewan’s labour market and community needs. As candidates for the Express Entry sub-category must be in the IRCC Express Entry pool, all candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, and the Canadian Experience Class.

Eligibility Requirements Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

In order to be eligible for the SINP’s International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category, candidates must:

.Have proof of legal status, if currently residing in Canada;

.Have been accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

.The Number and Code must be included in the SINP application.
Provide language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in their Express Entry profile;

.Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and which has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate;

.Have a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan (See in-demand occupations list below);

.At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR
At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past five years; OR
At least one year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

.Obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing;

.Hold a certificate of qualification (also known as a letter of invitation) in their skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission if their work experience is in a skilled trade;

.Have proof of sufficient settlement funds and a settlement plan; and
Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.

Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017

The applicant will receive points for his or her ability in either of Canada’s official languages, English or French. If proficient in both, the applicant should choose the language that he or she is most comfortable with.

Proof of language proficiency is required in the form of official results of a recent SINP-approved language test, such as the International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS, General Training), Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) and

Close relative in Saskatchewan

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:

Parents,
Siblings,
Grandparents,
Aunts and uncles,
Nieces and nephews,
Cousins, and
Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.
The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide

Previous work experience in Saskatchewan

The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve cumulative months in the past five years on a valid work permit
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan

The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permi

To find out if you are eligible the SINP, or other Canadian immigration programs, please fill out a free online assessment today.

Always check back to get the latest updates about Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017.

Note

If you need us to help you with information at the right time about Saskatchewan  Immigration Applications Form 2017, kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. Also feel free to ask any question any time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *